Frequently Asked Questions


 

Payment options?  We do not accept Cash; however, money orders made payable to the County of Riverside are accepted. We do accept Visa, Master Card, and Discover. 

My relative is close to dying (in hospital, residence or nursing home). When the time comes, what do I do?  First we recommend contacting a funeral home of your preference. Contact us at (951) 657-2352 to establish a time for you to meet and make burial arrangements. Please note that no arrangements are required in advance. We provide you with the option of making arrangements in advance or after death occurs.

Can I pre-pay for my burial grave space now?  Yes. Simply contact us at (951) 657-2352 or at email address PerrisValleyCemetery@rivco.org and we will make sure to explain our different services. Pre-planning can provide you with peace of mind and some protection from rising costs. Pre-planning is one of the most important ways you can protect your family. Making choices ahead of time can help spare your loved ones from having to make difficult decisions during a period of great stress and grief.

Why do I have to use a vault? Is it required by law?  California State law does not require a vault or grave liner. However, many cemeteries require them to prevent the ground from collapsing.

Can I get a memorial Marker?  Yes, but it must meet Perris Valley Cemetery District’s specifications. Please contact us at (951) 657-2352 to obtain the required specifications (see rules and regulations below). The marker will need to be delivered to Perris Valley Cemetery District for installation.

What is an Endowment Fund?  California law requires public cemetery districts to maintain an Endowment Care Fund and to collect an endowment care contribution for each interment right sold (Health & Safety Code section 9065). Section 8738 establishes minimum endowment care contributions, but many public cemetery districts set aside more than the minimum required by law, to ensure that monies be available to maintain the cemetery in the future.

 

Rules and Regulations


Gravesite Rules

Stock photo 1.jpg

All flowers, potted plants, and all other miscellaneous items will be removed and discarded weekly on Thursdays for mowing purposes. This may change with respect to weather conditions, appearance of the flowers, and/or maintenance needs. Families are responsible for clearing items they want to keep prior to mowing.

 No artificial flowers, ornaments, candles, or glass containers are allowed on gravesites. Potted plants (up to 2) may be placed on the grave marker only (5 gallon).

Gravesites may have a maximum of 2 approved flower vases. Permanent flower vases can be purchased from the office.  Green temporary vases are available for use (up to 2) and are located throughout the cemetery grounds.

No alterations of gravesites are allowed.  This includes, but is not limited to, the installation of fences or any type of border.

Christmas decorations will be allowed one week prior to Christmas Day and may remain through New Year’s Day. Following New Year’s Day they will be removed.

No animals are allowed on the cemetery grounds with the exception of service animals and horse drawn hearses.

Possession of any open containers of alcoholic beverages on the premises, parking lot, or adjoining sidewalk is prohibited by Riverside County Ordinance 694. Violators are subject to arrest.

Perris Valley Cemetery reserves the right to assign a certain day of the week for maintenance, whereas all flowers and decorations will be removed and discarded. Perris Valley Cemetery District and their employees are not responsible for anything that might be lost, stolen, misplaced or moved.

REMEMBER: All items placed on gravesites will be removed and discarded every Thursdays for full Cemetery cleanup.